UQ Cycle Club

UQCC

We are a bicycle racing club based at the University of Queensland in Brisbane, Australia. Our club has a reputation as one of Australia’s leading clubs and has produced a number of National, Commonwealth, and Olympic Champions.

Latest Club News

Summer/Winter start times and Grade start time swap

From the 1st May (until 30th September), we will be changing to the winter start times for Nundah racing. which are as follows:

B Grade and D Grade – 6:30am A Grade and C Grade – 7:30am

The table below sets out the race time for the full year.

Jan – April

May – Sep

Oct – Dec

A Grade

7:00 am

7:30 am

7:00 am

B Grade

6:00 am

6:30 am

6:00 am

C Grade

7:00 am

7:30 am

7:00 am

D Grade

6:00 am

6:30 am

6:00 am

Posted in Announcements, Racing 136 days ago by petal666 | Leave a comment

Charles Coin Memorial and The Mardi Bartlett Classic 2017

CCM_MBC_2017-02

CCM_MBC_2017-04

Posted in Announcements 402 days ago by 3shots | Leave a comment

Attention Ladies (and club members in general)!

louqcc

Today we are proud to announce the launch of our Ladies of UQCC section of the website. If you navigate to the Ladies of UQCC page you can read our mission statement and initial action plan.

Stay tuned for more – coming soon!

#LadiesOfUQCC #‎womenscycling‬ ‪#‎ridelikeagirl‬ ‪#‎cyclelikeagirl‬

Posted in Announcements 1147 days ago by Hamish | Leave a comment

Mardi Bartlett Classic and Charles Coin Memorial 2015

MB 2015 CC 2015

Posted in Announcements 1199 days ago by 3shots | Leave a comment

Inaugural SV Partners Mardi Bartlett Classic

Mardi-Bartlett-Classic-2014_Rev2

Posted in Announcements 1524 days ago by Hamish | 23 Comments

SV Partners Charles Coin Memorial 2014

Charles-Coin-2014_Rev3

Posted in Announcements 1524 days ago by Hamish | 74 Comments

SV Partners Charles Coin 2012 Results

Division 1 (Elite A and U/19)

  1. Correy EDMED (Balmoral Cycle Club) – Snap 24/7 Fitness – O’Donnell Legal
  2. Sam STOW (Sunshine Coast CC) – Pensar-Hawk Racing
  3. Matthew MURRAY (BCRI) – Campos-Avalon; presented by Champion System
  4. Benjamin HITCHENS (Ipswich CC) – Yellow Jersey

1st U/19: Chad ELLISTON (Counties Manaku) – Hot Cycles

Division 2 (Masters A)

  1. Ross WEST (Uni Cycle Club) -PRA Rapida Vecchi
  2. Andrew MATHIESEN (Uni Cycle Club) – QSM Racing
  3. Anthony WOOD (Balmoral Cycle Club) – QSM Racing
  4. Andrew GERBER (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers) – Mainline

Division 3 (Elite B and Women’s A)

  1. Matthew KILLIN (Sunshine Coast CC) – Pensar-Hawk Racing
  2. David REESBY (Dutton Cycles R R) – Joncris Sentinel Services Cycling Team
  3. Benjamin CHAMBERS (BCRI) -Fusion Cycles
  4. Glen WILSON (Uni Cycle Club) – MB Cycles

1st Women’s A: Brittany LINDORES (Gold Coast CATS Cycling Club)

Division 4 (Masters B and Women’s B)

  1. Mark SZYLKARSKI (Uni Cycle Club)
  2. Scott BENNIE (Ipswich CC) – Yellow Jersey
  3. Paul WILD (Gold Coast CATS Cycling Club)
  4. Steve MULLINS (Uni Cycle Club) – Koiled Imports  1st Women’s B: Jane YOUDAN (Balmoral Cycle Club) – QSM Racing

Division 5 (Elite C)

  1. Reuben PHILLIPS (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)
  2. Jack MCCARTHY (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)
  3. David ANDERSON (Uni Cycle Club)
  4. Braden O’HEHIR-FLEMING (Balmoral Cycle Club) – HIT Racing

Division 6 (Masters C and Women’s C)

  1. Paul BARNES (Kangaroo Point CC)
  2. Tony SCRIVEN (Balmoral Cycle Club)
  3. Andrew LING (The Rider’s Club)
  4. Ron WILLIAMS (Balmoral Cycle Club) – HIT Racing

1st Women’s C: Jessica Toghill (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers) – Fusion Cycles 

Posted in Racing 2189 days ago by Jim | 11 Comments

Upcoming Events

Charles Coin Memorial / Mardi Bartlett ClassicMulgowie QLD 4341, Australia19th Aug
Cunningham ClassicLake Apex Drive, Lake Apex Dr, Gatton QLD 4343, Australia25th Aug
Interclub Round 3 - Skippy ParkSkippy Park, 321/335 Old Landsborough Rd, Landsborough QLD 4550, Australia26th Aug6:30AM
UQCC Club CritAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit1st Sep6:30AM
Banana Pairs TTMiddle Road, Middle Rd, Purga QLD 4306, Australia2nd Sep7:00AM
QLD TT / RTTT ChampionshipsTBA15th Sep
UQCC Club CritAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit15th Sep6:15AM
Triple Crown - Hill Climb TTMount Gravatt QLD 4122, Australia23rd Sep6:30AM
Triple Crown - Points ScoreAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit29th Sep6:30AM
Triple Crown - Time TrialGold Creek Road, Gold Creek Rd, Brookfield QLD 4069, Australia30th Sep6:30AM

See the full calendar →

UQCC on Strava

Latest Club Photos