UQ Cycle Club


We are a bicycle racing club based at the University of Queensland in Brisbane, Australia. Our club has a reputation as one of Australia’s leading clubs and has produced a number of National, Commonwealth, and Olympic Champions.

Latest Club News

Charles Coin Memorial and The Mardi Bartlett Classic 2017



Posted in Announcements 253 days ago by 3shots | Leave a comment

Charles Coin Memorial & Mardi Bartlett Classic 2016

Charles Coin Memorial 2016 Flyer

Mardi Bartlett Classic 2016 Flyer

Posted in Announcements 639 days ago by Hamish | Leave a comment

Summer/Winter start times and Grade start time swap

From the 1st May (until 30th September), we will be changing to the winter start times for Nundah racing. which are as follows:

B Grade and D Grade – 6:30am A Grade and C Grade – 7:30am

Also, from the 1st July, A and C grade will have the earlier start times.

A Grade and C Grade – 6:30am (Summer time – 6:00am) B Grade and D Grade – 7:30am (Summer time – 7:00am)

The table below sets out the race time for the full year.

Jan – April

May – June

Jul – Sept

Oct – Dec

A Grade

7:00 am

7:30 am

6:30 am

6:00 am

B Grade

6:00 am

6:30 am

7:30 am

7:00 am

C Grade

7:00 am

7:30 am

6:30 am

6:00 am

D Grade

6:00 am

6:30 am

7:30 am

7:00 am

Posted in Announcements, Racing 695 days ago by petal666 | Leave a comment

Attention Ladies (and club members in general)!


Today we are proud to announce the launch of our Ladies of UQCC section of the website. If you navigate to the Ladies of UQCC page you can read our mission statement and initial action plan.

Stay tuned for more – coming soon!

#LadiesOfUQCC #‎womenscycling‬ ‪#‎ridelikeagirl‬ ‪#‎cyclelikeagirl‬

Posted in Announcements 998 days ago by Hamish | Leave a comment

Mardi Bartlett Classic and Charles Coin Memorial 2015

MB 2015 CC 2015

Posted in Announcements 1050 days ago by 3shots | Leave a comment

Inaugural SV Partners Mardi Bartlett Classic


Posted in Announcements 1376 days ago by Hamish | 26 Comments

SV Partners Charles Coin Memorial 2014


Posted in Announcements 1376 days ago by Hamish | 76 Comments

SV Partners Charles Coin 2012 Results

Division 1 (Elite A and U/19)

  1. Correy EDMED (Balmoral Cycle Club) – Snap 24/7 Fitness – O’Donnell Legal
  2. Sam STOW (Sunshine Coast CC) – Pensar-Hawk Racing
  3. Matthew MURRAY (BCRI) – Campos-Avalon; presented by Champion System
  4. Benjamin HITCHENS (Ipswich CC) – Yellow Jersey

1st U/19: Chad ELLISTON (Counties Manaku) – Hot Cycles

Division 2 (Masters A)

  1. Ross WEST (Uni Cycle Club) -PRA Rapida Vecchi
  2. Andrew MATHIESEN (Uni Cycle Club) – QSM Racing
  3. Anthony WOOD (Balmoral Cycle Club) – QSM Racing
  4. Andrew GERBER (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers) – Mainline

Division 3 (Elite B and Women’s A)

  1. Matthew KILLIN (Sunshine Coast CC) – Pensar-Hawk Racing
  2. David REESBY (Dutton Cycles R R) – Joncris Sentinel Services Cycling Team
  3. Benjamin CHAMBERS (BCRI) -Fusion Cycles
  4. Glen WILSON (Uni Cycle Club) – MB Cycles

1st Women’s A: Brittany LINDORES (Gold Coast CATS Cycling Club)

Division 4 (Masters B and Women’s B)

  1. Mark SZYLKARSKI (Uni Cycle Club)
  2. Scott BENNIE (Ipswich CC) – Yellow Jersey
  3. Paul WILD (Gold Coast CATS Cycling Club)
  4. Steve MULLINS (Uni Cycle Club) – Koiled Imports  1st Women’s B: Jane YOUDAN (Balmoral Cycle Club) – QSM Racing

Division 5 (Elite C)

  1. Reuben PHILLIPS (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)
  2. Jack MCCARTHY (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)
  3. David ANDERSON (Uni Cycle Club)
  4. Braden O’HEHIR-FLEMING (Balmoral Cycle Club) – HIT Racing

Division 6 (Masters C and Women’s C)

  1. Paul BARNES (Kangaroo Point CC)
  2. Tony SCRIVEN (Balmoral Cycle Club)
  3. Andrew LING (The Rider’s Club)
  4. Ron WILLIAMS (Balmoral Cycle Club) – HIT Racing

1st Women’s C: Jessica Toghill (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers) – Fusion Cycles 

Posted in Racing 2040 days ago by Jim | 10 Comments

Upcoming Events

World Cup #3Albert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit24th Mar6:00AM
Lesley Thompson CriteriumSkippy Park, 321/335 Old Landsborough Rd, Landsborough QLD 4550, Australia25th Mar
UQCC Club CritAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit7th Apr6:00AM
Mt Coot-Tha Time TrialSir Thomas Brisbane Planetarium, Mount Coot Tha Rd, Toowong QLD 4066, Australia8th Apr6:30AM
WRCC KermesseRedland Bay QLD 4165, Australia15th Apr
World Cup #4Albert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit21st Apr6:00AM
Ipswich CriteriumIpswich QLD 4305, Australia22nd Apr
Anzac 25Narangba QLD 4504, Australia25th Apr
WRCC CriteriumRedland Bay QLD 4165, Australia5th May
UQCC Handicap CritAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit6th May6:30AM

See the full calendar →

UQCC on Strava

Latest Club Photos