UQ Cycle Club

UQCC

Club Trophies

All the club’s trophies, presented each year at the Christmas party, descriptions and the current trophy holders.

Men’s World Champ

Winner of the club championship race 2013 winner: Ross West (Westy)

Women’s World Champ

Winner of the club championship race 2013 winner: Anne O’Shea (Buffy)

A Grade World Cup

Overall A grade winner of the club world cup series 2013 winner: Mark Szylkarski (Fluff)

B Grade World Cup

Overall B grade winner of the club world cup series 2013 winner: Mark Medelis

Women’s World Cup

Overall Women’s grade winner of the club world cup series 2013 winner: Brittany Sisson

Men’s Coot-tha ITT

The men’s fastest time in the Mt Coot-tha individual time trial 2013 winner: Tim Goulding (Cupcake)

Women’s Coot-tha ITT

The women’s fastest time in the Mt Coot-tha individual time trial 2013 winner: Buffy

Men’s Course Contra-la-montre

The men’s fastest time in the club indvidual time trial 2013 winner: Ben Manson

Women’s Course Contre-la-montre

The women’s fastest time in the club indvidual time trial 2013 winner: Georgie Harwood

A Grade Triple Crown

Men’s A grade winner of the triple crown race series 2013 winner: Zach Collins

B Grade Triple Crown

Men’s B grade winner of the triple crown race series 2013 winner: Tony

Women’s Triple Crown

Women’s winner of the triple crown race series 2013 winner: Buffy

Banana Pairs

Two men’s winners of the pair time trial 2013 winner: Michael Davis (Mavis) and Anthony Collins (Glamour)

Lady Finger

Two women’s winners of the pair time trial 2013 winner: Georgie and Erin

Sprinter’s Cup Sponsored by Harcourts Ashgrove

Fastest sprinter at the sprinter’s cup 2011 winner: Fluff

Rusty Razor

Most poorly kempt body hair 2011 winner: David Hanson (Stubbles)

Most Improved

Rider most improved from beginning of the year to the end 2011 winner: Buffy

Least Improved

Rider least improved from the beginning of the year to the end 2011 winner: Paul Gleeson (PGlee)

Club Person of the Year

All round great person and great asset to the club 2013 winner: Cupcake

Rider of the Year

Most outstanding and consistent rider of the year 2011 winner: Peter Herzig (Herzo, Khz, Killa)

Track Rider of the Year

Most outstanding track rider of the year 2013 winner: Nathan Graves

Bucket

The year’s worst or most ridiculous crash 2011 winner: Martin Millard (Julia)

Pale

The bucket’s younger brother. 2013 winner: Simon Maurice (Beef Supreme)

FIGJAM

Fuck I’m Good, Just Ask Me 2011 winner: Steve Mullins (Mullo)

Weight Gain

Most kilograms added from the year’s beginning 2011 winner: John Freiberg

Weight Loss

Most kilograms shaved from the year’s beginning 2013 winner: Marc Bryant (Zappa)

Fertility

Despite all those hour spent in the saddle 2011 winner: Fluff

Best Man in Lycra

Most attractive club member, as voted by the ladies of UQCC 2013 winner: Herzo

Cyber Crimes

Most attrocious crimes commited online 2013 winner: Truck

Concourse de E’legance

Most well presented rider and bicyle 2011 winner: Beef Supreme

Upcoming Events

Triple Crown - Points ScoreAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit30th Sep6:30AM
Triple Crown - Hill Climb TTMount Gravatt QLD 4122, Australia1st Oct6:30AM
Triple Crown - Time TrialGold Creek Road, Gold Creek Rd, Brookfield QLD 4069, Australia8th Oct6:30AM
World Cup #8Albert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit14th Oct6:00AM
UQCC Handicap CritAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit28th Oct6:00AM
UQCC Club ChampionshipsAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit11th Nov6:00AM
UQCC Club CritAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit25th Nov6:00AM
UQCC Club CritAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit9th Dec6:00AM
UQCC Club CritAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit16th Dec6:00AM

See the full calendar →