UQ Cycle Club

UQCC

Club Trophies

All the club’s trophies, presented each year at the Christmas party, descriptions and the current trophy holders.

Men’s World Champ

Winner of the club championship race 2013 winner: Ross West (Westy)

Women’s World Champ

Winner of the club championship race 2013 winner: Anne O’Shea (Buffy)

A Grade World Cup

Overall A grade winner of the club world cup series 2013 winner: Mark Szylkarski (Fluff)

B Grade World Cup

Overall B grade winner of the club world cup series 2013 winner: Mark Medelis

Women’s World Cup

Overall Women’s grade winner of the club world cup series 2013 winner: Brittany Sisson

Men’s Coot-tha ITT

The men’s fastest time in the Mt Coot-tha individual time trial 2013 winner: Tim Goulding (Cupcake)

Women’s Coot-tha ITT

The women’s fastest time in the Mt Coot-tha individual time trial 2013 winner: Buffy

Men’s Course Contra-la-montre

The men’s fastest time in the club indvidual time trial 2013 winner: Ben Manson

Women’s Course Contre-la-montre

The women’s fastest time in the club indvidual time trial 2013 winner: Georgie Harwood

A Grade Triple Crown

Men’s A grade winner of the triple crown race series 2013 winner: Zach Collins

B Grade Triple Crown

Men’s B grade winner of the triple crown race series 2013 winner: Tony

Women’s Triple Crown

Women’s winner of the triple crown race series 2013 winner: Buffy

Banana Pairs

Two men’s winners of the pair time trial 2013 winner: Michael Davis (Mavis) and Anthony Collins (Glamour)

Lady Finger

Two women’s winners of the pair time trial 2013 winner: Georgie and Erin

Sprinter’s Cup Sponsored by Harcourts Ashgrove

Fastest sprinter at the sprinter’s cup 2011 winner: Fluff

Rusty Razor

Most poorly kempt body hair 2011 winner: David Hanson (Stubbles)

Most Improved

Rider most improved from beginning of the year to the end 2011 winner: Buffy

Least Improved

Rider least improved from the beginning of the year to the end 2011 winner: Paul Gleeson (PGlee)

Club Person of the Year

All round great person and great asset to the club 2013 winner: Cupcake

Rider of the Year

Most outstanding and consistent rider of the year 2011 winner: Peter Herzig (Herzo, Khz, Killa)

Track Rider of the Year

Most outstanding track rider of the year 2013 winner: Nathan Graves

Bucket

The year’s worst or most ridiculous crash 2011 winner: Martin Millard (Julia)

Pale

The bucket’s younger brother. 2013 winner: Simon Maurice (Beef Supreme)

FIGJAM

Fuck I’m Good, Just Ask Me 2011 winner: Steve Mullins (Mullo)

Weight Gain

Most kilograms added from the year’s beginning 2011 winner: John Freiberg

Weight Loss

Most kilograms shaved from the year’s beginning 2013 winner: Marc Bryant (Zappa)

Fertility

Despite all those hour spent in the saddle 2011 winner: Fluff

Best Man in Lycra

Most attractive club member, as voted by the ladies of UQCC 2013 winner: Herzo

Cyber Crimes

Most attrocious crimes commited online 2013 winner: Truck

Concourse de E’legance

Most well presented rider and bicyle 2011 winner: Beef Supreme

Upcoming Events

UQCC Club CritAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit27th Jan6:00AM
World Cup #1Albert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit10th Feb6:00AM
Sizzling Summer Series - Round 1Magnesium Drive, Magnesium Dr, Crestmead QLD 4132, Australia18th Feb
World Cup #2Albert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit24th Feb6:00AM
Sizzling Summer Series - Round 2Magnesium Drive, Magnesium Dr, Crestmead QLD 4132, Australia4th Mar
Battle of the AarsesAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit10th Mar6:00AM
Sizzling Summer Series - Round 3Magnesium Drive, Magnesium Dr, Crestmead QLD 4132, Australia18th Mar
World Cup #3Albert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit24th Mar6:00AM
Lesley Thompson CriteriumSkippy Park, 321/335 Old Landsborough Rd, Landsborough QLD 4550, Australia25th Mar
UQCC Club CritAlbert Bishop Park - Nundah Circuit7th Apr6:00AM

See the full calendar →