UQ Cycle Club

UQCC

Triple Crown

A three part race run across all grades and women’s.

Points are awarded 5 to 1 in each grade and tallied for the winner.

From 2017

Includes a points race at Nundah, a ITT at Mt. Gravatt, and a 12km time trial in Brookfield.

Prior to 2017

Includes a points race and elimination race run back to back at Nundah and a 12km time trial in Brookfield the next day.

 

2017

A Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Mark Richardson 8*
2 Cam Allan 8
3 Ben Manson 7
4 Eric Grindley-Ferris 5
4 Mark Render 5
6 Johnny Carr 4
7 Luke Dunaram 3
8 Beej Albany 2
8 Jon Wei 2
10 Steve Ledger 1
*Count-back with most second places. Mark Richardson: 2 x 2nd places. Cam Allan 1 x 2nd place
B Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Nathan Hibbott 10
2 Cupcake 9
3 Steve Miles 5
3 Tim Nelson 5
5 Sean Rosser 4.5
6 Glen Morris 3
6 James Dodd 3
6 Pete Michael 3
9 Brett Nelson 2
10 Todd Donaldson 1.5
11 Nick Burnett 1
C Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Sjoerd van Oort 10
2 Mark Davie 9
3 Darren Gallachergher 6
3 Jordan Labudda 6
5 Matt Busuad 4
5 Zac Coman 4
7 Darcy Phelan 2
7 Lee Watzerman 2
7 Tony Sheil 2
D Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Evan Owens 15
2 Brett McDonald 11
3 Paul Sparshot 4
Ladies Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Megan Williams 10
2 Bree Playel 9
3 Anna B 6
4 Di Hannan 5
5 Annelie Marquardt 4
5 Grace B-M 4
5 Maddison Taylor 4
8 Faye Goodyear 2

2016

 

A Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Craig Core* 10*
2 Mark Richardson 10
3 Irish Jonny 7
4 Brett Nelson 6
5 Ishmael 4
6 Cam Allen 3
6 Tim Goulding 3
8 Freddo 1
*Count-back with most wins.
B Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Chris Lutton 13
2 Ian Mitchell 9
3 Mike Blewitt 5
3 Nick Malynn 5
5 Paul Mitchell 4
6 Jeff Wayland 3
6 Nelson 3
8 Simon Antonisz 2
9 Adam Dawson 1
9 Chris Slocombe 1
C Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Steve Ackerie 13
2 Tony Sheil 9
3 Mark Davie 8
4 Thomas Leis 5
5 Rotofosi? 3
6 Andrew Martin 2
6 B Nicholson 2
6 Nick Westwood 2
D Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Peter O’Rielly 10
Ladies Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Megan Williams 13
2 Imogen Smith 8
3 Anna 5
4 Georgie 3

2015

A Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Fluff 13
2 Irish Jonny 11
3 CJ 6
3 Tom Helleman 6
5 Cam 2.5
5 Milsey 2.5
7 B Weldon 2
8 Christophe 1
8 Jacek 1
B Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Mark Richardson 14
2 Simon 7.5
3 Declan Kilkenny 7
4 Sean Simpson 6.5
5 Patrick Weinrach 5
6 Morgan Mutch 2
7 Brendan Burke 1.5
8 S Ackerie 1
9 Andrew Hauf 0.5
C Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Phil Allen 9*
2 Andrew Peake 9
2 Wayne Tamai 9
4 Dean Davies 7
5 Will Geogeson 5
6 Steve Reibelt 3
7 Daren Galager 1.5
7 Steve Daly 1.5
*Count-back with most wins.
D Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Gareth Bolton 15
Ladies Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Melissa Crossman 15

2014

A Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Steve Mullins 8
2 Chris Maycock 5
2 Drago 5
4 Ben Manson 4
4 Dave Anderson 4
4 Eric Grindley Ferris 4
4 Powie 4
8 Zappa 3
9 Justin Claridge 2
9 Manson 2
11 Cupcake 1.5
11 Tim Chalke 1.5
13 Ishmael 1
B Grade
Position Rider Points
1 John Carr 13
2 Brandon Lowe 7
3 Sean Rosser 6
4 Tony McKeon 5
5 Robby Callanan 4
6 John Wei 3
6 Simon Anthonisz 3
8 Bryn 2
9 Glen Morris 1
9 Steve Miles 1
C Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Wayne Tamai 14
2 Phil Allen 11
3 Dean Davies 9
4 Andrew Peake 3
4 Steven Reibelt 3
6 Todd Donaldson 2
7 John Wilmot 1
7 Mouse 1
7 Wayne Penning 1
Ladies Grade
Position Rider Points
1 Georgie 5

2013

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Zac Collins
2 Ben Manson
3 Tim Chalke
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Tony
2 Brett N
3 Dick Watts
C Grade
Position Rider
1 Andrew
Women’s
Position Rider
1 Anne O’Shea
2 Brit Sisson
3 Georgie Harwood

2012

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Kristian Juel
2 Ben Manson
3 Jim Whimpey
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Tristian
2 Brett N
3 Rick
C Grade
Position Rider
1 Andrew M
2 Steve R
3 John T
Women’s
Position Rider
1 Anne O’Shea
2 Brit Sisson
3 Georgie Harwood

2011

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Pirate
2 Jim
3 Kristian
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Mullo
2 Glenn
3 Brett
C Grade
Position Rider
1 Tobias
2 Andrew Martin
3 Steven
Women’s
Position Rider
1 Nerida
2 Rachel

2010

A Grade
Position Rider
1 kHz
2 Manson
3 Sam
4 Felto
5 Christophe
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Burger
2 Big Red
3 Neil
4 Bryn
5 Pete
Women’s
Position Rider
1 Miff
2 Kneecole
3 Sophie

2009

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Mavis
2 Cupcake
3 Freddo
4 Manson
5 Duncan
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Pruss
2 Vaughan
3 Searles
4 Goldfish
5 Charlton
Women’s
Position Rider
1 Nerida
2 Stef
3 Georgie

2008

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Manson
2 Drago
3 Freddo
= Kristian
5 Truck
B Grade
Position Rider
1 iPhone
2 Possum
3 Liam
= King Arthur
5 Brendan
= Ivan
7 Chris
= Byron
9 Finchy
10 Searlesy

2007

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Manson
2 Drago
3 Chewie
= Freddo
5 Fluff
= Pirate
7 Damien
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Bryn
2 Jacko
= Kal
= Nob
5 D McKeown
= iPhone
7 I McKeown
= Searlesy
9 Fish
= Shannon
= Plenty
12 Georgie

2006

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Manson
2 Truck
= Nutsy
4 Drago
5 Plenty
= Cupcake
7 Duncan
= Fluff
9 Russ A
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Pirate
2 Steph
3 Georgie
= Fish
5 James
= Jon
7 Charloette
= Christian
9 Jacko
10 Bomber

2004

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Fluff
2 Herzo
3 Murray
4 Duncan
= Jonesy
= PG
7 Manson
= Karl
9 Marty Moose
= Ian
11 Drago
= Frendo
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Nikko
2 Kim
3 RTB
= Nigel
5 Jonesy
= Gav
7 Dan
8 Nutsy
= Rob
10 Guy
= Pruss
= Cameron

2003

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Ben Litchfield
2 Mike Maloney
= Ian Langstaff
4 Ben Manson
= Gav Williams
= Micahel O’Donoghue
= Fluff
8 Herzo
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Caboose
2 M Skroblin
3 Dave Sneddon
= Duncan Lambie
5 William Ellis
= Plenty O’Toole
7 Tim
= Glenn

2002

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Ben Litchfield
2 David Wenck
3 Peter Herzig
= Michael O’Donoghue
5 Stu Warren
6 Peter Foster
7 Ben Manson
8 Mike Stager
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Matt Gallagher
2 Bill Ellis
3 Julian Lynch
= Ian Wilson
5 Ashler Moore
= Anthony O’Toole
7 Scott Pruss

2001

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Ben Litchfield
2 Mark Syzlarski
3 John Frieberg
4 Michael O’Donoghue
5 Ben Manson
6 Johnathon Coulter
= Rocko
8 Nick
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Kym Ransom
2 Paul Larson
3 John Mailer
4 Sean Tolhurst
= Ian Langstaff
6 Robert Macarthur
= Gus
= Marcus Hanley
9 Pedro Herbertson
= Tom Roger
= Russ the Bus
C Grade
Position Rider
1 Jackie
2 Anna
3 Suzie
4 Cecelia
5 Greg
6 Shiralee
7 Marty Alexby

2000

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Mark Szylarski
2 Michael O’Donaghue
3 Johnathon Coulter
4 Stephen Palomba
5 Jeremy McLaren
6 Neil White
= Paul Jackson
8 Steven Moon
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Hamish
2 Camerson Napper
= EJ
4 Alex
= Brian Collie
= Ian Wilson
7 Tom Joyce
= Andrew Russell Clark
9 David Hoare
= Andrew Swift
C Grade
5Sabina
Position Rider
1 Liz Young
2 Tony
3 Anna Perrin
4 Kelly Sprag

1998

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Byron Rienstra
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Richard Gowan
C Grade
Position Rider
1 Michael Maher

1997

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Jeremy Mayer
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Tom Joyce
C Grade
Position Rider
1 Elspeth Tilley

1996

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Michael O’Donaghue
2 Paul Jackson
3 Bradley Faber
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Scott Dobeli
2 Mark Szylkarski
3 Steve Moon
C Grade
Position Rider
1 Ben innes
2 Phil Alexander
3 Jason Taylor

1995

A Grade
Position Rider
1 Bart Duraj
2 Marty Reason
3 Brett Fyfield
B Grade
Position Rider
1 Gary Johnson
2 Scott Dobeli
3 Steve Moon
C Grade
Position Rider
1 Peter Beckingsdale
2 Michael Conway
3 Jason Taylor

Race Results